Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which the Report Illicit Drug Reactions (RIDR) website (https://report-illicit-drug-reaction.phe.gov.uk) processes personal data gathered from users of the website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). It does not cover information published by PHE on the website.  Please read the policy carefully to understand how we will process your personal data and for what purposes.

Please note that any links to external websites have their own privacy policies, and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Who we are

This website is hosted and managed by RedAnt on behalf of Public Health England (PHE) and the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA), which are Executive Agencies of the Department of Health and responsible to the Secretary of State for Health.

The Data Controller is the Department of Health of Room 7N, Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8UG, whose Data Controller Registration Number is Z5571792.

The Data Processor is Red Ant, Floor 11, 240 Blackfriars Rd London SE1 8NW, who processes the personal data on behalf of the Department of Health as the Data Controller.

The Department of Health, as the Data Controller, also has a personal information charter, which explains the way in which it treats your personal information, in addition to the specific practices set out in this policy, which can be accessed here: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/personal-information-charter

What personal data we will process

We collect information or data about you when you use the RIDR website.

This includes:

  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address
  • Reports that you submit relating to suspected problems or incidents involving illicit drug related harm.
  • Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used.
  • Information on how you use the site, including cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website.

Information collected during registration, and navigation of the RIDR website

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address and phone number when they register.

Users may visit the RIDR site anonymously but they may not be able to use our full range of services, which are aimed at registered Users. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal information, although it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Cookies Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allow us to improve our site. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

How we will process your information

Information collected when you are reporting an adverse reaction:

Reports that health professionals complete to report suspected harms do not include personal information about patients which could be used to identify an individual (such as name, address, date of birth or NHS number that could be used to identify an individual).

RIDR Website may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • The RIDR website uses personal data to understand incidents relating to harms associated with New Psychoactive Substances and other illicit drug use for its primary purpose of patient safety.
  • To share information about harms with healthcare professionals where necessary.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the email address to respond to enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Data Storage

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. In accordance with the DPA, we may also store your personal data outside the European Economic Area, where our staff or partners could view it, provided that we have assurance that there is an adequate level of protection in place.

Keeping your Data Secure

Transmitting information over the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Data you transmit is at your own risk. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We have security controls in place to maintain the security of your data once we receive it.

PHE and MHRA do not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so; or if we have to enforce our terms of use and other agreements; or if we have your fully informed consent to do so.

Changes to this privacy policy

PHE and MHRA reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. If we do so, we will post the changes here. However, if we intend to process your personal information for any other purposes not mentioned here we will seek your consent before doing so.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with this site or you would like to make a complaint, please contact us at ridr@phe.gov.uk or by post at the following address:

RIDR

Public Health England

Wellington House

133-155 Waterloo Road

London

SE1 8UG

 

Telephone: 020 3682 0538

 

Under the Data Protection Act you have a right to receive a copy of the personal information that is held about you; any request or queries in relation to this should be marked ‘Subject Access Request’ and directed to:

ridr@phe.gov.uk

For independent advice on data protection and privacy you can contact: The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.